Sweat Rate Calculator

Work out your sweat rate from pre- and post-workout weights — and how much to drink back.

Quick answer

  • Measure in conditions that match your event — heat, humidity, intensity and clothing all move sweat rate, so test in several scenarios.
  • Losing more than about 2% of body mass in a session reliably impairs performance; plan drinking to stay ahead of that line rather than catching up after.
  • Replace 1.25–1.5 L per kg of net mass lost (not just 1.0) because you keep urinating while you rehydrate — and include sodium from food or drinks.
  • Worked example — Total sweat loss: 2.20 L (full example below).

Sweat Rate Calculator

Weigh dry, minimal clothing, after using the toilet.
Towel off sweat first, same clothing as the pre weigh-in.
Worked example result
Total sweat loss2.20 L
Sweat rate1.47 L/hour
Body mass lost1.75%
Replacement target — low end (1.25×)1.75 L
Replacement target — high end (1.5×)2.10 L

From 80.0 to 78.6 kg over 90 minutes, with 1.0 L drunk and 0.2 L urinated: sweat loss is 2.2 L, a rate of about 1.47 L/h. Net mass loss is 1.75%, so the rapid-recovery replacement target is about 1.75–2.10 L with sodium.

Diagram: how the Sweat Rate Calculator works — you enter Weight before exercise, Weight after exercise, Fluid drunk during exercise, Urine passed during exercise, Exercise duration; it applies the formula Sweat loss (L) = (pre kg − post kg) + fluid drunk (L) − urine (L) ·…; and the worked example gives Total sweat loss: 2.20 L.
How the Sweat Rate Calculator works — the inputs, the formula, and a worked example (Total sweat loss: 2.20 L).

Sweat rate is the most personal number in hydration science: the same session can cost one athlete 0.5 litres per hour and another 2.5. The standard field method is the weigh-in/weigh-out: sweat loss = (pre-exercise weight − post-exercise weight) + fluid drunk − urine passed, with 1 kg of mass change equal to about 1 litre of fluid.

Knowing your rate tells you how much to drink during exercise to avoid drifting past about 2% body-mass loss — the point where performance and thermoregulation reliably suffer — and how much to replace afterwards. Sports-medicine guidance (ACSM/NATA) is to replace roughly 1.25–1.5 litres per kilogram of net body-mass lost, with sodium, when rapid recovery matters.

The formula

Sweat loss (L) = (pre kg − post kg) + fluid drunk (L) − urine (L) · Sweat rate = sweat loss ÷ hours · Replace 1.25–1.5 L per kg of net mass lost

Worked example

From 80.0 to 78.6 kg over 90 minutes, with 1.0 L drunk and 0.2 L urinated: sweat loss is 2.2 L, a rate of about 1.47 L/h. Net mass loss is 1.75%, so the rapid-recovery replacement target is about 1.75–2.10 L with sodium.

Worked example for the Sweat Rate Calculator: with Weight before exercise 80, Weight after exercise 78.6, Fluid drunk during exercise 1000, the result is Total sweat loss: 2.20 L; Sweat rate: 1.47 L/hour.
The worked example, with the example values entered and the results they give.

The example is pre-loaded in the result panel — press Calculate with your own numbers to replace it.

Frequently asked questions

How do I weigh myself properly for this?

Weigh in dry, minimal clothing after urinating, before the session; afterwards towel off all sweat, wear the same clothing, and weigh before eating or drinking anything else. Log everything you drank and any urine passed during the session.

What sweat rate is normal?

Roughly 0.3–2.5 L/h across athletes and conditions. Cool-weather easy training may be 0.5 L/h; hard summer sessions in heavy kit can exceed 2 L/h. Rates above ~2.5 L/h are rare but documented in elite athletes in extreme heat.

Should I drink to replace 100% during exercise?

Not necessarily — drinking to thirst performs well for most sessions under an hour. For long, hot events, a plan built on your measured rate that limits losses to under about 2% of body mass is the evidence-based middle ground; drinking far beyond sweat loss risks hyponatraemia.

Category: Health & Fitness calculators

Sources & methodology

Sweat loss = (pre − post body mass in kg) + fluid consumed (L) − urine output (L), treating 1 kg ≈ 1 L. Sweat rate = sweat loss ÷ duration in hours. Body-mass loss % uses the pre/post weights only. Replacement guidance follows the ACSM/NATA position of 1.25–1.5 L per kg of net body-mass lost when fast, complete recovery is the goal. The method ignores small respiratory and metabolic mass losses (typically under 0.1–0.2 kg/h), the accepted field-standard simplification.

Content last reviewed by CalcHub Editorial.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use with attribution — paste the snippet below and the calculator appears on your page, with a link back to CalcHub.

<iframe src="https://calc-hub-63e.pages.dev/embed/sweat-rate-calculator" width="100%" height="640" style="border:1px solid #d9e2ea;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Sweat Rate Calculator — CalcHub"></iframe>

Open the embed version →