IPF GL Points Calculator

Official IPF Goodlift points for classic and equipped powerlifting and bench press.

Quick answer

  • IPF GL is the IPF's official score — it replaced Wilks in 2020 and is what best-lifter awards at IPF events are decided on.
  • The parameters change with sex, equipment (classic vs equipped) and event (total vs bench only) — the same total can score very differently across categories.
  • World-class open lifters score around 100–120 GL points; 80+ is a strong national-level performance.
  • Worked example — IPF GL coefficient: 0.1308 (full example below).

IPF GL Points Calculator

Worked example result
IPF GL coefficient0.1308
IPF GL points78.49

A 93 kg man with a 600 kg classic total scores about 78.49 IPF GL points.

Diagram: how the IPF GL Points Calculator works — you enter Sex, Event, Bodyweight, Total (or bench press for bench-only events); it applies the formula IPF GL points = total (kg) × 100 ÷ (A − B × e^(−C × bodyweight in k…; and the worked example gives IPF GL coefficient: 0.1308.
How the IPF GL Points Calculator works — the inputs, the formula, and a worked example (IPF GL coefficient: 0.1308).

IPF GL points (Goodlift points) are the International Powerlifting Federation's official scoring system, adopted in 2020 to replace Wilks for best-lifter awards and rankings. The formula is exponential: points = total × 100 ÷ (A − B·e^(−C × bodyweight)), with separate parameters for men and women, classic (raw) and equipped lifting, and full powerlifting totals versus bench-only results.

Because the parameters are event-specific, an equipped total and a classic total of the same weight score differently — select the exact category you competed in. GL points are the scale IPF results are officially ranked on.

The formula

IPF GL points = total (kg) × 100 ÷ (A − B × e^(−C × bodyweight in kg)) — A, B, C depend on sex, equipment and event

Worked example

A 93 kg man with a 600 kg classic total scores about 78.49 IPF GL points.

Worked example for the IPF GL Points Calculator: with Sex Male, Event Classic (raw) — full powerlifting total, Bodyweight 93, the result is IPF GL coefficient: 0.1308; IPF GL points: 78.49.
The worked example, with the example values entered and the results they give.

The example is pre-loaded in the result panel — press Calculate with your own numbers to replace it.

IPF GL parameters used by this calculator

CategoryABC
Men — Classic total1199.728391025.181620.00921
Men — Equipped total1236.251151449.218640.01644
Men — Classic bench320.98041281.402580.01008
Men — Equipped bench381.22073733.793780.02398
Women — Classic total610.327961045.592820.03048
Women — Equipped total758.63878949.313820.02435
Women — Classic bench142.40398442.526710.04724
Women — Equipped bench221.82209357.003770.02937

The IPF's published GL parameters — exactly the values the formula above applies for each category.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good IPF GL score?

Around 70 is a solid regional lifter, 85+ is national level, and 100+ is international/world class in the open categories. Youth, junior and masters fields score lower at the same competitive standard.

Why does the same total score differently in classic and equipped?

Equipped lifting (suits and bench shirts) produces higher totals, so the federation fitted separate parameters. An equipped total is judged against equipped standards, a classic total against classic standards.

Can I compare GL points with Wilks or DOTS?

No — they are different scales with different shapes. GL points near 100 correspond very roughly to Wilks/DOTS scores in the high 400s, but there is no exact conversion.

Category: Health & Fitness calculators

Sources & methodology

Points = total × 100 ÷ (A − B × e^(−C × bodyweight kg)), using the IPF's published parameter set for the selected sex, equipment class and event (see the table on this page). Bench-only categories take the bench press result as the 'total'.

Content last reviewed by CalcHub Editorial.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use with attribution — paste the snippet below and the calculator appears on your page, with a link back to CalcHub.

<iframe src="https://calc-hub-63e.pages.dev/embed/ipf-gl-points-calculator" width="100%" height="640" style="border:1px solid #d9e2ea;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="IPF GL Points Calculator — CalcHub"></iframe>

Open the embed version →